Our Privacy Policy

The workingflatcoats website privacy policy is as follows.

General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

workingflatcoats.org is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is David Savory. 

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time and details of any changes will be posted on this website. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

2. Data Protection Contact

The contact details for our Secretary for any data protection queries is as follows:
Mr David Savory
A:The Dairy, Hall Farm, Main Street, Netherseal, Derbyshire, DE12 8BZ.
T: 01283 763925
E: david.savory@icloud.com

3. Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

4. Particulars of processing

We will only process personal data about subscribers in relation to any email communications with those who have signed up to receive such emails. Any emails that are sent to subscribers will include an option to unsubscribe. 

5. Your rights as a data subject

It is important that we tell you your rights that you have as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation – these are set out below.

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to some exemptions):

  1. The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
  2. The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you;
  3.  The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you;
  4. The right to request restriction of processing about you;
  5. The right to object to processing; and
  6. The right to data portability.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date then please let us know and we will make sure that your data is corrected.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us using the details above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

6. How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes).

We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing services and events. We may also use personal information for additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms. The law calls this the “Legitimate Interests” condition for processing. This may include:

  1. To maintain our records and other administrative purposes, including updating your details and preferences.
  2. To assist with queries, complaints and dispute resolution.
  3. To provide communications related to activities and events organised on your behalf.

We will ask for your direct consent IF we intend to use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to invoke this right, please notify us using the contact details set out above or, in the case of email communications by using the “unsubscribe” function at the end of each communication.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

7. Recipients of Data

We may use service providers to help us provide you with our services. Personal data may be transferred to such a service provider, who acts for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed.

Such third parties will have contracted with us as data processors under the requirements in the General Data Protection Regulation. They are contractually bound to only use personal data for the agreed purpose(s). Relevant persons working for these third parties will have access to your personal data under the terms of the data processor contract, but only to the extent necessary to perform their services for us.

These data processors agree to implement reasonable contractual and technical protections, to keep your data confidential, not to sell your personal data to third parties and to not disclose your personal data to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

In appropriate circumstances, we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law.

8. Visitors to the workingflatcoats website

This section relates specifically to the workingflatcoats website.

Do we use cookies on our website?
Yes we do. Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookie information is held on your browser and you can amend your browser settings at any time. If you want to learn more about what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that by using our website you agree we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you are not happy, then you should either not use the site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Third party cookies may be set on your machine by external websites accessed via this website. Cookies may also be set which are the sharing buttons which allow users to share content onto social networks.

What cookies do we use?

We use google analytics on our website. This collects cookies and is widely used across the web. It collects information about your activity on our site, the device used to access the site, how you came on to the site (directly, through social, or through google) and your general location.

We use this information to gather feedback on our website, to see how users behave on our website, and to learn how they came to our website. It helps us to improve our site based on this information.

The data that we see through google analytics does not include any personal information.

You can find out more about this on Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Do we use cookies in our emails?
Some emails we send we track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We do not use this information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of our emails which you can do via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send.

9. Contact details
Please us the contact details above if you have any questions or concerns about personal data and privacy matters.

Data Retention Policy

“Data minimisation” is one of the overarching principles in the General Data Protection Regulation. It requires personal data to be retained only for so long as is necessary. Personal data should therefore only be kept as long as is strictly necessary and organisations should define time limits OR have criteria to determine when data should be disposed/deleted securely.

Retention Policy
We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Personal data
Personal data can be further processed and stored for archiving in the public interest and statistical and for historical and research purposes. When doing so we will consider: any link to the initial purpose, the context the data was collected in, the reasonable expectations of members/exhibitors/competitors/judges, the nature of the data, the consequences of further processing and the existence of appropriate safeguards. Also, whether such data can be ‘anonymised’ if being preserved for archives.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website – view our policy here.